Show Benching Schedule April 2012

 

American Primrose Society National Show

DIVISIONS AND CLASSES

Note: An award relating to a particular class or division is marked with an asterisk and given in italics after the class.

*The Novice Award is for the highest number of points given to an exhibitor who has not won a blue ribbon (a first) before. Exhibitors who are eligible for the Novice Award may mark their entries with an ‘N’.

DIVISION I – POLYANTHUS

Section A – Polyanthus                 

Section B – Jack-in-the-Green                                   

Section C – Poly/Acaulis                                       

Section D – Hose-in-Hose

*Wesley Bottom Award for Best Hose-in-Hose                                                          

Section E – Cowichan

*John Kerridge Memorial Award for Best Cowichan

Section F – Any other poly, including pin-eyed Gold- and Silver-Laced Polyanthus  

          

DIVISION II – ACAULIS (vulgaris)

*Etha Tate Award for Best Acaulis                  

Section A – Hybrids                                        

Section B – Doubles

Section C – Jack-in-the-Green                           

Section D – Any other    

                               

DIVISION III – JULIAE HYBRIDS

*Ivanel Agee Award for Best Hybrid Juliae   

Section A – Stalked form                                     

Section B – Cushion form                                    

Section C – Stalked/Cushion                              

Section D – Any other      

                                     

DIVISION IV – AURICULAS

*Herb Dickson Award for Best Picotee Auricula

Section A – Garden/Border Auricula

Section B – Double Auricula

*Ellen Page Haydon Award for Best Double Auricula        

                                    

DIVISION V – EXHIBITION PLANTS           

(Minimum three open pips, thrums only)

Section A – Show Auricula

*Frank Michaud Award for Best Named Show Auricula

      Class 1 – White Edge                                

      Class 2 – Gray Edge                                  

      Class 3 – Green Edge                               

      Class 4 – Self

*Mary Zach Award for Best Show Self Auricula

      Class 5 – Fancies and Stripes

Section B – Alpine Auricula

*John Shuman Award for Best Show Alpine Auricula                                             

      Class 1 – Light Center                              

      Class 2 – Gold Center

Section C – Gold-Laced Polyanthus         

*Captain Comley Hawkes Award for Best Exhibition Gold-Laced Polyanthus

 

DIVISION VI – SPECIES                                  

(Minimum two open pips. Must be true species, not hybrids.)

*Rae Berry Memorial Award for Best Species

*John Kerridge Award for Most Species in Bloom

Section A – Auriculastrum                           

      Class 1 – Marginata                                  

      Class 2 – Auricula                                       

      Class 3 – Pubescens hybrids                                                                                        

      Class 4 – Any other                                                                                                          

Section B – Aleuritia (Farinosae)               

Section C – Primula (Vernales)

Class 1 – Elatior

Class 2 – Veris                                             

Class 3 – Vulgaris

Class 4 – Any other

Section D – Denticula

Section E – Proliferae (Candelabra)

Class 1 – Japonica

Class 2 – Any other

Section F – Crystallophlomis

Class 1 – Chionantha

Class 2 – Any other

Section G – Petiolaris

Section H – Oreophlomis

Class 1 – Rosea

Class 2 – Any other

Section I – Cortusoides                                 

Class 1 – Sieboldii

Class 2 – Any other

Section J – Sikkimensis

Section K – Any other

 

DIVISION VII – SEEDLINGS

(A plant grown by the exhibitor from seed, showing its maiden spring bloom, at least two open pips, not more than three crowns. Maximum of four entries per section per exhibitor).

Section A – Polyanthus

Section B – Acaulis

Section C – Juliae Hybrid

Section D – Garden Auricula

Section E – Alpine Auricula

*C.F. Hill / John Haddock Award for Best Alpine Auricula Seedling

Section F – Show Auricula

*Bamford Award for Best Edged Show Auricula Seedling

Section G – Doubles

Section H – Any other

*Ivanel Agee Award for Best GLP Seedling

 

DIVISION VIII – GREENHOUSE

Section A – Malacoides

Section B – Obconica

Section C – Sinensis                                       

Section D – X Kewensis                                

Section E – Any other

 

DIVISION IX – ODDITIES AND RARITIES     

(Plants which are rare by virtue of limited supply or infrequent occurrence such as Jack-a-napes on Horseback or Gallygaskins or other novelties.)                                                                                      

DIVISION X – HYBRIDIZING

*Peter Klein Hybridizing Award                 

Must be grown by seed produced by the exhibitor. Limit of three entries per exhibitor.  

 

DIVISION XI – DECORATIVE                        

(Arrangement in which Primula must predominate. Accessories and other flowers and foliage permitted.)       

     

DIVISION XII – OTHER GENERA IN  PRIMULACEAE                                                 

Section A – Androcace                                  

Section B – Cortusa                                        

Section C – Cyclamen, in flower                

Section D – Cyclamen, not in flower       

Section E – Dodecatheon                            

Section F – Soldanella                                   

Section G – Any other

 

DIVISION XIII – GROWERS EXHIBIT         

(Display of six Primula plants in one container)

Class 1 – Six same species

Class 2 – Six related species or hybrids

Class 3 – Six unrelated

 

DIVISION XIV FOLIAGE PRIMULA

(Buds may be showing, but no open pips allowed.)

 

APS National Show Trophies                               

Ivanel Agee for Best Hybrid Julie

Wesley Bottom for Best Hose-in-Hose

Rae Berry for Best Species                

Captain Hawkes for Best Exhibition Gold-Laced Polyanthus

Bamford for Best Edged Show Auricula                                                 

John Haddock-CF Hill for Best Alpine

Auricula Seedling

Frank Michaud for Best Named Show

Auricula

Herb Dickson for Best Picotee Auricula

Etha Tate for Best Acaulis

Mary Zach for Best Show Self Auricula

John Shuman for Best Show Alpine

Auricula

Ellen Page Haydon for Best Double

Auricula

John Kerridge for Most Species in Bloom

John Kerridge Memorial for Best

Cowichan

Novice Award for Highest Points for an exhibitor who has never won a blue ribbon in a previous APS show.

Peter Klein for Hybridizing

Show Chairman’s Award

Dorothy S. Dickson Bronze Medal for Outstanding Service to the APS